Today, October 6th, 2023, CMS sent the following update out to the parties:
[…] (Federal Independent Dispute Resolution (IDR) Process Guidance for Certified IDR Entities (cms.gov))
Entities were also given the following guidance:
No Surprises Act, Regulations, and Guidance: The No Surprises Act (42 USC 300gg-111(c)(3)(B)) specifies that, “the Secretary shall provide that, in the case of items and services which are included by a provider or facility as part of a bundled payment, such items and services included in such bundled payment may be part of a single determination under this subsection.”
The Departments’ implementing regulations at 45 CFR 149.510(c)(3)(ii)1 further specify that a bundle can be based either on how the provider bills the items or services or how the payer reimburses the items or services, stating, “in the case of qualified IDR items and services billed by a provider, facility, or provider of air ambulance services as part of a bundled payment arrangement, or where a plan or issuer makes or denies an initial payment as a bundled payment, the qualified IDR items and services may be submitted as part of one payment determination.”