Today, October 6th, 2023, CMS sent the following update out to the parties:
[…] Bundled payment arrangements are subject to the rules for batched determinations, but the certified IDR entity fee and administrative fee will be the same as for single determinations. (Federal Independent Dispute Resolution (IDR) Process Guidance for Certified IDR Entities (cms.gov))
Entities were also given the following guidance:
No Surprises Act, Regulations, and Guidance: The No Surprises Act (42 USC 300gg-111(c)(3)(B)) specifies that, “the Secretary shall provide that, in the case of items and services which are included by a provider or facility as part of a bundled payment, such items and services included in such bundled payment may be part of a single determination under this subsection.”